The National Auricula & Primula Society

Northern Section


Ossett Show 2019

Saturday 6th April 2019

Our weather was unkind again to us this year, I think we saw all 4 seasons in the first 3 months of this year including a hot summer heat wave followed by cold windy weather so we feared the worst leading up to this show. actually we had a nice show on the day, down in exhibits and Exhibitors but not as bad as we were expecting I think so we were quite pleased over all and a very enjoyable day. Below you will find who won on the day and what with, if you attended the show I hope you enjoy seeing again a sample of plants benched on the day and if you were unable to get to the show I hope you enjoy seeing them for the first time.


The Brierly Cup for most points in section 1 went to V. Woolley.

The Millward Cup for most points in section 2 went to J. Cattle

The Doris Jean Jacques Cup for most points in section 3 went to A. Thorpe.

The Webster Cup for most points in section 4 C. M. Gill.

The Crocker Cup was awarded to R. Scott

The Ogden Cup for best Seedling was not awarded.

The Vernales Plate for best unnamed vernales seedling was awarded to R. Holgate

The Lincoln Cup for best Auricula in show went to D. Skinner for "Denim"

The Zanini Cup for most points in show went to V. Woolley

The Premier Medal was Awarded to R. Gosney for "Aire Mist"

The Spring Cup for best plant in show was won by R. Gosney for "Aire Mist"

The Bob Taylor Trophy for the best GLP went to C. M. Gill

Best plant in section 1, J. Jones with Primula modesta

Best plant in section 2, R. Gosney with Aire Mist

Best plant in section 3, R. Holgate with GLP Seedling

Best plant in section 4, D. Skinner with Denim

Best plant in section 5, E. Hall with Primula malacoides

Best plant in section 6, R. Scott with Broadwell Milkmaid


Aire Mist

Aire_Mist

Auricula

Auricula

Bingley Folk

Bingley_Folk

Carrigdale

Carrigdale

Cowslip

Cowslip

Crimson Glow

Crimson_Glow

Dark GLP

Dark_GLP

Denim

Denim

Denticulata Alba

Denticulata_Alba

Dilly Dilly

Dilly_Dilly

Edged Seedling

Edged_Seedling

First Lady

First_Lady

Galatea

Galatea

GLP Jack in Green

GLP_Jack_

Ian Greville

Ian_Greville

P. irregularis

P irregularis

Kewensis

Kewensis

Lindum Devine

Lindum_Devine

Lindum Duet

Lindum_Duet

Lindum Ibis

Lindum_Ibis

Lindum Rapture

Lindum_Rapture

Marginata dwarf form

Marginata_Dwarf_form

Milkmaid

Milkmaid

Mochrum

Mochrum

Modesta

modesta

Mult Stem GLP

Multi_Stem_GLP

Netta Dennis

Netta_Dennis

Peter Klein

Peter_Klein

Poachers Starlight

Poachers_Starlight

Red GLP

Red_GLP

RT Seedling

RT RT_Seedling

P. scotica

scotica

Seedling

seedling

Strawberry Fields

Strawberry_Fields

Table Decoration

Table_Decoration

Tinneys Moonlight

Tinneys_Moonlight

Valentine

Valentine

Vera Maude

Vera_Maude

P. veris

veris

Yellow Cowichan

Yellow_Cowichan

Return to Page Top