The National Auricula & Primula Society

Northern Section


Cheadle Show 2019

Saturday 4th April 2019.

Probably the worst possible growing conditions I can remember this year with a heat wave in February and wildly fluctuating temperatures and light conditions there after and both Primulas and auriculas must have been totally confused. Exhibitors and entries at this show seemed to confirm this along with our members, however it was a good show and better than we had dared hope for so a big thank you to all our members who managed to bench plants to the standards we saw for us to enjoy. Thanks also to all our members who work tirelessly behind the scenes to make our shows possible, we couldn't do it without them, so below is the list of winners on the day followed by pictures of some of the plants seen on the day at this show, if you were unable to get to the show I hope seeing these are consolation for missing the show.


TROPHIES AND WINNERS.


The Society Show Cup [Most points Section1] C. M. GILL.

The Society Alpine Cup [Most points Section 2] J. EDDINGTON.

Society Gold-laced Polyanthus Cup [Highest aggregate points] C.M.GILL.

Society Seedling Trophy [Best exhibit Show Seedling Classes] NO AWARD.

The Newton Trophy [Best grey-edged auricula] ANDY KEMP for "SEA PEEP".

The Teem Trophy [Best green-edged auricula] C.M.GILL for "PRAGUE".

Tim Coop Trophy [Best exhibit in class for 3 self's] C.M.GILL.

Richard Westwood Trophy [Best show self] S. HOLGATE for "APRIL MOON".

Riddle Trophy [Best entry in alpine seedling classes] J. EDDINGTON for "SEEDLING".

The Faulkner Trophy [Best exhibitor raised alpine] J. EDDINGTON for "MATILDA".

The Baxter Cup [ Best exhibit Section 1a] J. SMALLWOOD for "CLIPPER".

J. W. Midgley Memorial Cup [Most points Section 1a] P. BRITTLE.

R. H. Briggs Cup [Most points Section 2a] P.BRITTLE.

J. H. Stant Centenary Trophy [Best plant Section 2a] J. SMALLWOOD for "STELLA SOUTH".

The Salt Pot [ Most points in doubles classes] E. PICKIN.

Monica Whorton Salver [Best entry 1 seedling double] NOT AWARDED.

The Ferns Cup [Most points Section 6] M. FORSTER.

Bracewell Cup [ Best plant in Section 6] J.WALBANK for "OLD FASHIONED" & "DERRIL".

The Hunter Cup [Most points in Show] C.M.GILL.

Premier Show [Section 1] C.M.GILL for "PRAGUE".

Premier Alpine [Section2] No Award.

Premier Double [Section 3] No Award.

Best in Sections.

Section 1, C.M.GILL "PRAGUE".

Section 2, D.SKINNER "VERA".

Section 3, E.PICKIN "KENTUCKY BLUE".

Section 4, A.KEMP "DRWS Y GWYT"

Section 5, Not Awarded.

Section 6, E. Hall J.WALBANK "OLD FASHIONED & DERRIL".


4 Alpines

4 Alpines

4 Doubles

4_Doubles

4 Shows

4_Shows

6 Alpines

6_Alpines

6 Shows

6 shows

April Moon

April_Moon

Argus

Argus

Avril

Avril

Bingley Folk

Bingley_Folk

Blue Yodeler

Blue_Yodler

Seedling

seedling

Crimson Glow

Crimson_Glow

Dark GLP

Dark_GLP

Dark Lady

Dark_Lady

Denticulata Alba

Denticulata_Alba

Dragons Hoard

Dragons_Hoard

Drws Y Guyt

Drws_y_Guyt

Edged Seedling

Edged_Seedling

First Lady

First_Lady

Galatea

Galatea

GLP Jack in Green

GLP_Jack_

Ian Greville

Ian_Greville

Japonica

Japonica

Jeff Scruton

Jeff_Scruton

Kentucky Blue

Kentucky_Blue

Kermit

Kermit

GLP Multistem

Multi_Stem_GLP

Oakie

Oakie

Old Fashioned

Old_Fashioned

Poachers Starlight

Poachers_Starlight

Prague

Prague

Seedling

seedling

Sea Peep

Sea_Peep

Seedling

seedling

Septimus Green

Septimus_Green

Sharmans Cross

Sharmans_Cross

Stella South

Stella_South

Strawberry Fields

Strawberry_Fields

Table Decoration

Table_Decoration

Venetian Cowichan

Venetian_Cowichan

Vera

Vera

P. veris

P. veris

Warwick

Warwick

Yellow Cowichan

Yellow_Cowichan

Return to Page Top