The National Auricula & Primula Society

Northern Section


Cheadle Show 2018

Saturday 5th of May 2018.

Despite a very cold wet and late Spring and disappointment at earlier shows this year because of reduced numbers of plants benched and quality we were pleasantly surprised at the number of plants benched at this show and some very nice plants too, better than most had dared hope for I think. No Premiers were awarded but again good quality and we thank our members for their skill and dedication in producing what we saw on the day. I hope the sample of exhibits here refresh the memories of those who saw them and I hope those who couldn't attend the show enjoy seeing a small sample of what was on show on the day. First the list of plants and winners on the day below.


TROPHIES AND WINNERS.


The Society Show Cup [Most points Section1] C. A. Kemp.

The Society Alpine Cup [Most points Section 2] D. Skinner.

Society Gold-laced Polyanthus Cup [Highest aggregate points] J. Eddington.

Society Seedling Trophy [Best exhibit Show Seedling Classes] B. Middleton.

The Newton Trophy [Best grey-edged auricula] T. Atkinson with "Lynns' Favourite'".

The Teem Trophy [Best green-edged auricula] B. Coop with "Septimus Green".

Tim Coop Trophy [Best exhibit in class for 3 self's] S. Holgate.

Richard Westwood Trophy [Best show self] B. Middleton "Seedling".

Riddle Trophy [Best entry in alpine seedling classes] A. Clelland.

The Faulkner Trophy [Best exhibitor raised alpine] K. Bowser with "Aunty Freda".

The Baxter Cup [ Best exhibit Section 1a] S. Coles with "Taffeta".

J. W. Midgley Memorial Cup [Most points Section 1a] S. Coles.

R. H. Briggs Cup [Most points Section 2a] P. Brittle.

J. H. Stant Centenary Trophy [Best plant Section 2a] P. Brittle with "Blyth Spirit".

The Salt Pot [ Most points in doubles classes] E. Pickin.

Monica Whorton Salver [Best entry 1 seedling double] P. Salt.

The Ferns Cup [Most points Section 6] M. Tyers.

Bracewell Cup [ Best plant in Section 6] E. Hall with "McWatts Claret".

The Hunter Cup [Most points in Show] D. Skinner.

Premier Show [Section 1] No Award

Premier Alpine [Section2] No Award.

Premier Double [Section 3] No Award.

Best in Sections.

Section 1, B. Middleton "Seedling".

Section 2, J. Cattle "Stella South".

Section 3, D. Salt "Jack Frost".

Section 4, B. Middleton "Seedling (Red Ground)"

Section 5, Not Awarded.

Section 6, E. Hall "McWatts Claret".


Doubles

3 doubles

Selfs

3_Selfs

Doubles

4 doubles

Alpines

6 alpines

Alpine Seedling

Alpine_Seedling

April Moon

April_Moon

Barbarella

Barbarella

Blyth Spirit

Blyth_Spirit

Border Bandit

Border_Bandit

Clipper

Clipper

Corntime

Corntime

Dark Lady

Dark_Lady

Dragons Hoard

Dragons_Hoard

Fancy Seedling

Fancy_Seedling

First Lady

First_Lady

Gerry Thompson

Gerry_Thompson

Grey Seedling

Grey_Seedling

Jack Frost

Jack_Frost

Joan Lockyer

Joan_Lockyer

Lincoln Chestnut

Lincoln_Chestnut

Lynns Favourite

Lynns_Favourite

Pendle Pearl

Pendle_Pearl

McWatts Claret

Prim_Mc_Watts_Claret

P. pedemontana alba

Prim_Pedemontana_Alba

Prima

Prima

P. blini

Primula_Blini

P. kisoana

Primula_Kisoana

P. latifolia

Primula_Latifolia

Old Fashioned

Primula_Old_Fashioned

P. petelotii

Primula_Petelotii

P. sieboldii

Primula_Sieboldii

Prosperine

Prosperine

Regency Valentine

Regency_Valentine

Scorcher

Scorcher

Self Seeling

Self_Seedling

Septimus Green

Septimus_Green

Sophie

Sophie

Table Decorations

Table_Decoration

Return to Page Top