Cheadle_2019


Return to picture Gallery.

 

CHEADLE 2019.

NAPS NORTHERN SECTION AURICULA SHOW.

            Saturday 4th of May at Cheadle in Cheshire.

Probably the worst possible growing conditions I can remember this year with a heat wave in February and wildly fluctuating temperatures and light conditions there after and both Primulas and auriculas must have been totally confused. Exhibitors and entries at this show seemed to confirm this along with our members, however it was a good show and better than we had dared hope for so a big thank you to all our members who managed to bench plants to the standards we saw for us to enjoy. Thanks also to all our members who work tirelessly behind the scenes to make our shows possible, we couldn't do it without them, so below is the list of winners on the day followed by pictures of some of the plants seen on the day at this show, if you were unable to get to the show I hope seeing these are consolation for missing the show.

 

TROPHIES AND WINNERS.

 

The Society Show Cup [Most points Section1]                               C. M. GILL.

 The Society Alpine Cup [Most points Section 2]                            J. EDDINGTON.

 Society Gold-laced Polyanthus Cup [Highest aggregate points]      C.M.GILL.

 Society Seedling Trophy [Best exhibit Show Seedling Classes]         NO AWARD.

 The Newton Trophy [Best grey-edged auricula]          ANDY KEMP for "SEA PEEP".

 The Teem Trophy [Best green-edged auricula]                   C.M.GILL for "PRAGUE".

 Tim Coop Trophy [Best exhibit in class for 3 self's]                          C.M.GILL.

 Richard Westwood Trophy [Best show self]              S. HOLGATE for "APRIL MOON".

 Riddle Trophy [Best entry in alpine seedling classes]                     J. EDDINGTON for "SEEDLING".

 The Faulkner Trophy [Best exhibitor raised alpine]                       J. EDDINGTON for "MATILDA".

 The Baxter Cup [ Best exhibit Section 1a]                                      J. SMALLWOOD for "CLIPPER".

 J. W. Midgley Memorial Cup [Most points Section 1a]                  P. BRITTLE.

 R. H. Briggs Cup [Most points Section 2a]                                   P.BRITTLE.

 J. H. Stant Centenary Trophy [Best plant Section 2a]                  J. SMALLWOOD for "STELLA SOUTH".

 The Salt Pot [ Most points in doubles classes]                               E. PICKIN.

 Monica Whorton Salver [Best entry 1 seedling double]                    NOT AWARDED.

 The Ferns Cup [Most points Section 6]                                         M. FORSTER.

 Bracewell Cup [ Best plant in Section 6]                       J.WALBANK for "OLD fASHIONED" & "DERRIL".

 The Hunter Cup [Most points in Show]                                        C.M.GILL.

 Premier Show [Section 1]                                                        C.M.GILL for "PRAGUE".

 Premier Alpine [Section2]                                                                    No Award.

Premier Double [Section 3]                                                                   No Award.

 

Best in Sections.

Section 1, C.M.GILL   "PRAGUE".

Section 2,  D.SKINNER  "VERA".

Section 3, E.PICKIN   "KENTUCKY BLUE".

Section 4, A.KEMP   "DRWS Y GWYT"

Section 5, Not Awarded.

Section 6, E. Hall        J.WALBANK  "OLD FASHIONED & DERRIL".

 

                       THE  SHOW.

April_Moon Best Self
April_Moon

Best Self

Drws_y_Guyt Best in section 4
Drws_y_Guyt

Best in section 4

Kentucky_Blue Best in Section 3
Kentucky_Blue

Best in Section 3

Old_Fashioned Best in section 6
Old_Fashioned

Best in section 6

Prague Best in section 1Premier
Prague

Best in section 1Premier

Vera Best in section 2
Vera

Best in section 2