Cheadle_2018
 

 

Return to Picture Gallery

 

Cheadle_2018

 

    NAPS NORTHERN SECTION AURICULA SHOW.

            Saturday 5th of May at Cheadle in Cheshire.

 

Despite a very cold wet and late Spring and disappointment at earlier shows this year because of reduced numbers of plants benched and quality we were pleasantly surprised at the number of plants benched at this show and some very nice plants too, better than most had dared hope for I think. No Premiers were awarded but again good quality and we thank our members for their skill and dedication in producing what we saw on the day. I hope the sample of exhibits here refresh the memories of those who saw them and I hope those who couldn't attend the show enjoy seeing a small sample of what was on show on the day. First the list of plants and winners on the day below.

 

TROPHIES AND WINNERS.

 

The Society Show Cup [Most points Section1]                               A. Kemp.

 The Society Alpine Cup [Most points Section 2]                            D. Skinner.

 Society Gold-laced Polyanthus Cup [Highest aggregate points]      J. Eddington.

 Society Seedling Trophy [Best exhibit Show Seedling Classes]       B. Middleton

 The Newton Trophy [Best grey-edged auricula]          T. Atkinson  "Lynn's Favourite"

 The Teem Trophy [Best green-edged auricula]            B. Coop      "Septimus Green"

 Tim Coop Trophy [Best exhibit in class for 3 self's]                         S. Holgate

 Richard Westwood Trophy [Best show self]              B. Middleton  "Seedling

 Riddle Trophy [Best entry in alpine seedling classes]                     A. Clelland

 The Faulkner Trophy [Best exhibitor raised alpine]      K. Bowser "Aunty Freda"

 The Baxter Cup [ Best exhibit Section 1a]                   S. Coles    "Taffeta"

 J. W. Midgley Memorial Cup [Most points Section 1a]                     S. Coles

 R. H. Briggs Cup [Most points Section 2a]                                     P.Brittle

 J. H. Stant Centenary Trophy [Best plant Section 2a]   P.Brittle   "Blyth Spirit"

 The Salt Pot [ Most points in doubles classes]                               E. Pickin

 Monica Whorton Salver [Best entry 1 seedling double]      P. Salt   "Seedling"

 The Ferns Cup [Most points Section 6]                                           N. Tyers

 Bracewell Cup [ Best plant in Section 6]                       E. Hall    "Mc Watts Claret"

 The Hunter Cup [Most points in Show]                                         D. Skinner

 Premier Show [Section 1]                                                         No Award.

 Premier Alpine [Section2]                                                                    No Award.

Premier Double [Section 3]                                                                   No Award.

 

Best in Sections.

Section 1, B. Middleton  "Seedling".

Section 2, J. Cattle       "Stella South"

Section 3,  D. Salt        "Jack Frost"

Section 4, B. Middleton  "Seedling (red ground)"

Section 5, Not Awarded

Section 6, E. Hall         "Mc Watts Claret"

 

                       THE  SHOW