Cheadle_2016

 

Return to picture Gallery


Cheadle_2016
 

                  NAPS NORTHERN SECTION AURICULA SHOW.

                 Saturday 7th of May at Cheadle in Cheshire.

Every show this year seems to have been down on exhibits and quality probably due to our very changeable weather through the winter and into Spring, but some nice plants appeared on the day though none up to the standards we demand to be awarded premier medals. It is a credit to our members and exhibitors for benching plants to this standard in the most difficult of years and i hope you enjoy seeing a sample below, but first the list of winners and trophy's.

 

TROPHIES AND WINNERS

 

The Society Show Cup [Most points Section1]                               C.M. Gill & J. Powell

 The Society Alpine Cup [Most points Section 2]                            D. Skinner

 Society Gold-laced Polyanthus Cup [Highest aggregate points]      J. Powell

 Society Seedling Trophy [Best exhibit Show Seedling Classes]       C.M Gill

 The Newton Trophy [Best grey-edged auricula]                           M. Forster "Athene"

 The Teem Trophy [Best green-edged auricula]                        C.M Gill "Snydal"

 Tim Coop Trophy [Best exhibit in class for 3 selfs]                    J.Powell

 Richard Westwood Trophy [Best show self]                           C.M.Gill "Seedling"

 Riddle Trophy [Best entry in alpine seedling classes]               No Award

 The Faulkner Trophy [Best exhibitor raised alpine]                 D. Skinner "Stella North"

 The Baxter Cup [ Best exhibit Section 1a]                               R. Scott

 J.W. Midgley Memorial Cup [Most points Section 1a]                No Award

 R. H. Briggs Cup [Most points Section 2a]                                No Award

 J. H. Stant Centenary Trophy [Best plant Section 2a]               No Award

 The Salt Pot [ Most points in doubles classes]                          E. Picken

 Monica Whorton Salver [Best entry 1 seedling double]              A. Guest

 The Ferns Cup [Most points Section 6]                              B.Thompson & M.Forster

 Bracewell Cup [ Best plant in Section 6]                          T.Atkinson "Northern Light"

 The Hunter Cup [Most points in Show]                                  H. Pugh

 Premier Show [Section 1]                                                    No Award

 Premier Alpine [Section2]                                                               No Award

 Premier Double [Section 3]                                                             No Award

 

Athene Best Grey Edged
Athene

Best Grey Edged

Daisy_Wood Best Double
Daisy_Wood

Best Double

Dragons_Hoard  Best Alpine
Dragons_Hoard

Best Alpine

GLP
GLP

Northern_Light Best Primula
Northern_Light

Best Primula

Snydal Best Green Edged
Snydal

Best Green Edged

Angela_Short Best Striped
Angela_Short

Best Striped

Kens_Gold Best Double Seedling
Kens_Gold

Best Double Seedling