Cheadle_2015

  Return to picture Gallery

 Cheadle_2015.

 

 NAPS NORTHERN SECTION AURICULA SHOW.


 Saturday 2nd of May at Cheadle in Cheshire.

 

On the day a better show than any of us had dared hope for given a very difficult year and although there were gaps on the benches in places some very nice plants were benched though i think it fair to say quality was slightly down on previous years and to prove that only the only premier medal on the day was awarded to the Alpine section for the Auricula "Stella South". Once again we thank all our members who contributed in many ways behind the scenes to make the show a success.

Below you will find a list of winners on the day followed by a sample of plants at the show, i hope you enjoy seeing them again if you were at the show or for the first time if you could not get to the show. 

 

                                 TROPHIES AND WINNERS.

 

The Society Show Cup ( Most points section 1)                                     C.M. Gill.

The Society Alpine Cup (Most points section 2)                                      J. Cattle

Society Gold-laced Polyanthus Cup (Highest aggregate points)                J. Eddington.

Society Seedling Trophy (Best exhibit Show Seedling Classes)               C.M. Gill.

The Newton Trophy (Best grey-edged auricula "Sea Peep" )                   C.M. Gill.

The Team Trophy (Best green-edged auricula "Snydal")                          C.M. Gill.

Tim Coop Trophy (Best exhibit in class for 3 self's)                                 C.M. Gill.

Richard Westwood Trophy (Best show self "Royal Mail")                       K. Bowser.

Riddle Trophy (Best entry in alpine seedling classes)                               D. Skinner.

The Faulkner Trophy (Best exhibitor raised alpine "Sophie")                   K. Bowser.

The Baxter Cup (Best exhibit Section 1a)                                                 S. Holgate.

J.W. Midgley Memorial Cup (Most points Section 1a)                              S. Holgate.

R.H. Briggs Cup (Most points Section 2a)                                                 S. Holgate.

J.H. Stant Centenary Trophy (Best plant Section 2a "Mehta")                 S. Holgate.

The Salt Pot (Most points in doubles classes)                                            E. Pickin.

Monica Whorton Salver (Best entry 1 seedling double)                            Not Awarded.

The Ferns Cup (Most points Section 6)                                                      T. Mitchell.

Bracewell Cup (Best plant in Section 6 "Fenlander"                                T. Mitchell.        

The Hunter Cup (Most points in Show)                                                     C.M.Gill.

Premier Show (Section 1)                                                                          Not Awarded.

Premier Alpine (Section 2)  "Stella South"                                               J. Cattle.

Premier Double (Section 3 "seedling")                                                    Not Awarded.   



Fenlander Best Primula
Fenlander

Best Primula

Green_Seedling Best Show Seedling
Green_Seedling

Best Show Seedling

Royal_Mail Best Self
Royal_Mail

Best Self

Sea_Peep  Best Gray
Sea_Peep

Best Gray

Snydal Best Green
Snydal

Best Green

Stella_South Best Alpine- Premier
Stella_South

Best Alpine- Premier