Return to picture Gallery 

 

Cheadle2014

        NAPS NORTHERN SECTION AURICULA SHOW CHEADLE

 

                               SATURDAY 3rd Of MAY 2014 AT CHEADLE

Once again this year I didn't get to the show so we are indebted to the following people for taking the pictures to make this page possible and their kind permission to use the pictures for the web site. Mr D. Salt, Mr R. Taylor, Mr. B. Nottingham, Mr M. Davies, Mrs V. Self and Mrs J. Howard .

                                           TROPHIES AND WINNERS.

The Society Show Cup ( Most points section 1)                                                  C.M.Gill.

The Society Alpine Cup (Most points section 2)                                                  D.Skinner.

Society Gold-laced Polyanthus Cup (Highest aggregate points)                R.Taylor.

Society Seedling Trophy (Best exhibit Show Seedling Classes)               C.M.Gill.

The Newton Trophy (Best grey-edged auricula "Sharman's Cross" )        N.Tyers.

The Team Trophy (Best green-edged auricula "Prague")                           C.M.Gill.

Tim Coop Trophy (Best exhibit in class for 3 self's)                                      J.Powell.

Richard Westwood Trophy (Best show self "Sunny Brow")                        R.Woods.

Riddle Trophy (Best entry in alpine seedling classes)                                 D.Skinner.

The Faulkner Trophy (Best exhibitor raised alpine "Fraser")                      B.Thompson.

The Baxter Cup (Best exhibit Section 1a)                                                       H. Field.

J.W. Midgley Memorial Cup (Most points Section 1a)                                    H.Field.

R.H. Briggs Cup (Most points Section 2a)                                                        R.Spiers.

J.H. Stant Centenary Trophy (Best plant Section 2a "Toffee Crisp")           R.Spiers.

The Salt Pot (Most points in doubles classes)                                                 T.Atkinson.

Monica Whorton Salver (Best entry 1 seedling double)                                 D.Salt.

The Ferns Cup (Most points Section 6)                                                             W.Clark.

Bracewell Cup (Best plant in Section 6)                                                            E.Pickin.

The Hunter Cup (Most points in Show)                                                              C.M.Gill.

Premier Show (Section 1) Not Awarded

Premier Alpine (Section 2) Not Awarded

Premier Double (Section 3 "seedling")  Awarded                                             D.Salt.

 

Just a sample of some of the plants that were there on the day.