N.A.P.S.                    NORTHERN SECTION
                              KNOWN  FORMS OF PRIMULA  ALLIONII

 Compiled by Mr John Gibson        

 Return to Home Page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       FORM

 

        BREEDING

                          AWARDS

RAISER / INTRO & No

 

 

 

 

 

 

A.K.WELLS

P

Coll by Dr A.K.Wells

 

Dr A.K.Wells

 

A11

 

 

 

HME PNS

 

A20

 

 

 

HME PNS

 

ACE

T

Snowflake x Serenity

Named by KD

KRW 676/84

 

AGNES

T

Seedling from alba

 

HME 5/80

 

AH form

 

 

 

Prob Avril Hill

 

ALAN BURROW

 

P.81/19/3 x Celia

 

Lis P85/15/3

 

ALBA

P

Coll R.Pinsent

A.M. 1926 C.Elliott. C.M.5-04-32 Dr F.Stoker Far 1948

R.Pinsent

 

ALBA

T

Coll G.Rollinson

Only one alba the one coll by Pinsent.

G.Rollinson

 

ALBA HIGHGATES

 

 

 

Highgates

 

ALBA INGWERSONS

 

 

 

Ingwerson

 

ALBA KD

 

 

 

KD

 

ALBA PEARL

P

syn alba

 

 

 

ALEXANDER

T

Marion x Stephen

 

HME 52/83

 

AMY

 

A30 F2 seedling

 

HME PNS

 

ANDREW

T

 

 

KD 9

 

ANGELA

T

Wyn x Pinkie

 

HME 597/94

 

ANN

 

 

 

 

 

ANNA

T

 

 

Peter Lister PLT2

 

ANNA GRIFFITH

T

Coll Dr Guiseppi

A.M. 10-03-90 G.P.Mawson For 1993

Dr Guiseppi

 

ANNA SHEADER

T

 

Martin Sheader

 

ANNE

T

Identical to S.Martinelli

 

Terry Clarke

 

APHRODITE

 

 

 

 

 

APPLEBLOSSOM

T

 

A.M.20-03-45 F.Barker

Frank Barker

 

ARCHER

T

Named by A.Stubbs

 

DGH

 

ARIES

 

 

 

NH?

 

ARIES VIOLET

 

 

 

NH?

 

ARLEY

T

B'well Ruby x NR

 

DPP 304/98

 

AUSTEN

P

Coll ? Found in Austen P.Bond's Coll after he died. A.M. 19-02-74 J.Sanders

on's collection by KD

Frank Barker ?

 

AVALANCHE

P

 

 

Joe Elliott c1953

 

B Form

 

 

 

RAH

 

B.513

 

 

 

RAH

 

B.514

 

 

 

RAH

 

B.54

 

 

 

RAH

 

B.58

 

 

 

RAH

 

B.59

 

 

 

RAH

 

BB 94.9.1

T

 

 

BB

 

BB 97.2.2

P

 

 

BB

 

BEAU

 

Snowflake x Serenity

Named by KD

KRW

 

BERYL

 

Superba seedling

 

HME 46/82

 

Best Form TC

 

 

 

 

 

BIDDY

T

GFS 1984 x Anna Griff'

 

DPP 292/97

 

BIRNOCK WATER

P

Anna Griffith seedling

 

JNG 55/99

 

BISHOP

P

Named by A.Stubbs

 

DGH

 

BLOODFLAKE

 

Snowflake seedling

 

Jules Fouarge (Belgium)

 

BLUSH

T

 

 

KRW 407/66

 

BOO BURN

T

Anna Griffith seedling

 

JNG 48/99

 

BOWMAN

T

Named by A.Stubbs

 

DGH

 

BRAMHALL No 1

 

 

 

 

 

BRAMHALL PINK

T

 

 

 

 

BRILLIANT

P

 

 

KRW 448/69

 

BROADWELL PINK

T

Not known to J.E.

 

Joe Elliott ?

 

BROADWELL RUBY

 

 

 

Joe Elliott ?

 

BROADWELL STRAIN

 

 

 

Joe Elliott ?

 

BUNTY

T

Chance seedling

 

HME 505/90

 

BURNLY

P

 

 

 

 

CALYPSO*

 

 

 

KRW 210/49

 

CANDY

 

 

 

HME  296-86

 

CAROL

T

Rosy (JF) x NR

 

DPP 259/96

 

CAROLINE

T

Lis 87/3 x Cherry

 

DPP 306/98

 

CELIA

T

Visc Byng seedling,Named for HME's G/D

HME 1939

 

CH  1989

 

 

 

Charles Hollis

 

CHARISMA

 

 

 

 

 

CHARLOTTE

T

Lis 85/15/3 x Malcolm

 

DPP 344/98

 

CHERRY

T

Pennine Pink seedling

 

HME 452/87

 

CHIVALRY

P

Named by A.Stubbs

 

DGH

 

CHRIS DRAPER*

T

Probably lost

 

KRW 193/48

 

CIRCES FLUTE

 

 

 

 

 

CISSIE

T

E1 (HME) x NR

 

DPP 310/98

 

CLARA

 

 

 

HME 281/86

 

CLARKES Var

 

 

 

 

 

CLAUDE FLIGHT

T

Named by V.Finnis

virused

Valerie Finnis

 

COISTON*

 

 

 

KRW 125/47

 

Col St DALMAS de TENDE

P

 

 

 

 

CONFECTION

 

 

 

KD

 

CONISTONE*

 

 

 

KRW 125/47

 

CONNIE GREENFIELD

T

 

 

 

 

CRINOLINE

 

syn Flute

 

 

 

CROWSLEY

P

Coll Dr R.Bevan

C.M. 4-4-1934

R.Bevan

 

CROWSLEY GEM

 

 

 

 

 

CROWSLEY PINK

 

 

 

 

 

CROWSLEY x Applebloss

 

 

 

 

 

CRUSADER

T

Named br A.Stubbs

 

DGH

 

CRYSTAL

P

Named by KD

Like pin eyed Snowflake

KRW 425/69

 

D25D

P

Margaret x Anna G

 

KD

 

D5

 

 

 

KD

 

DAPHNE CHRISTINE

T

Lis 85/15/3 x Malcolm

 

DPP 268/96

 

DAPHNE MARY

T

Lis 85/15/3 x Malcolm

 

DPP 288/97

 

DAVID PHILBEY

T

JF9128 x P.81/19/2

 

Lis P94/9/3

 

DIANA

T

 

 

HME 1975

 

DIGLEY

T

Hartside 8 x Wm Earle

 

JNG 73/03

 

DOREEN SHEEDER

 

 

 

Martin Sheader

 

DOUBLE SUPERBA

 

Superba seedling

 

HME 436/86

 

DOUGLAS BEAN

 

P.85/15/3 x Pinkie

syn Val Lee

Lis P87/3/2

 

DS 690

 

 

 

 

 

DUNCAN

T

Named for Duncan Lowe 

by KD

 

 

E.K.BALLS

 

 

 

 

 

E1

P

 

 

HME

 

ECHO

T

Mary Berry seedling

 

HME 340/86

 

EDEN VILLA

P

Pennine Pink x Pinkie

 

JNG 22/96

 

EDINBURGH syn Elliotts V

P

Named by KD after being

sent to RBG poss KRW reject

 

 

EDMUND

T

Superba x Visc Byng

 

DPP 285/97

 

EDROM FORM

T

 

Forr 28-03-1987 T.Hodgson

 

 

ELIZA

P

Pennine Pink seedling

 

HME 448/87

 

ELIZABETH

 

 

 

 

 

ELIZABETH BAKER

P

 

 

Gwen Baker

 

ELIZABETH BURROW

T

P.85/15/3 x Pinkie

 

Lis P87/3/1

 

ELIZABETH EARLE

T

Visc Byng seedling,Named for HME's G/D

HME 1949

 

ELLA

 

 

 

HME  504/90

 

ELLIOTT'S Large flower fm

 

KRW reject?

 

 

 

ELLIOTT's Var

 

 

 

 

 

EMILY CHARLOTTE

T

Nr X Nr

 

DPP 412/01

 

EMILY JANE

T

Lis 85/15/3 x Malcolm

 

DPP 264/96

 

EUREAKA

T

 

 

KRW

 

EVE

 

Mary Berry F2

 

HME A30

 

EVELINE BURROW

T

Crowsley x Mary Berry

 

Lis 86/16/2

 

EVENTIDE

 

 

 

 

 

FANFARE

T

Coll Frank Barker

 

F.Barker

 

FARROUCH

P

Snowflake x Serenity

Named by KD

KRW 679/84

 

FAY

 

M2 seedling

 

HME 382/86

 

FELICITY BAKER

 

 

 

 

 

FLUTE

T

Syn Crinoline

 

HME 41/82

 

FORMA TIMPANY

 

 

 

 

 

FRANK BARKER syn XXX

T

Not P & M's XXX

 

Frank Barker

 

FRITZ KUMMERT form

 

 

 

 

 

G.H.BERRY

P

 

 

 

 

G.ROLLINSON fm

 

 

 

G.Rollinson

 

G.ROLLINSON white fm

 

 

 

G.Rollinson

 

GAVIN BROWN

T

Wm Earle x V.Bing

 

KD

 

GEMINI

 

M2 seedling

 

HME

 

GERARD PARKER

T

Appleblossom seedling

 

Mrs D.Parker

 

GFS 1984

P

Coll G.F.Smith

 

GFS 1984

 

GFS No 1

T

Coll G.F.Smith

 

GFS No 1

 

GFS No 2

 

 

 

GFS No 1

 

GFS No 7

 

 

 

GFS

 

GFS No3

T

 

 

GFS No3

 

GILDERDALE GLOW

P

Crowsley x Edroms

For 26/3/1983 Mrs E.Stevens

HNG 383/ 12

 

GLADYS SHEADER

 

 

 

Martin Sheader

 

GOODS Fm

 

 

 

 

 

GORPLE

T

Hartside 8 x Pinkie

 

JNG 16/94

 

GRANDIFLORA

P

Poss KRW reject

 

 

 

GUISEPPI Form

P

Coll by Dr Guiseppi

 

Dr Guiseppi

 

H 9822

 

 

 

Mike Smith

 

HAD 1

T

 

 

DGH

 

HAD 2

T

 

 

DGH

 

HAD 3

T

 

 

DGH

 

HAD 4

T

 

 

DGH

 

HANNAH T

T

Zoe (HME) x NR

 

HME

 

HARTSIDE No 2

P

Crowsley x Edroms

 

HNG 383/2

 

HARTSIDE No 3

P

Crowsley x Edroms

mistakenly labeled as Hartside

HNG 383/3

 

HARTSIDE No 4

 

Lost as seedling

 

HNG 383/4

 

HARTSIDE No 5

 

Crowsley x Edroms

 

HNG 383/5

 

HARTSIDE No 6

P

Crowsley x Edroms

 

HNG 383/6

 

HARTSIDE No 8

P

Crowsley x Edroms

 

HNG 383/8

 

HARTSIDE No 9

 

Crowsley x Edroms

 

HNG 383/9

 

HARTSIDE No 10

P

Crowsley x Edroms

 

HNG 383/10

 

HARTSIDE No 11

 

Crowsley x Edroms

 

HNG 383/11

 

HARTSIDE No 12

 

Crowsley x Edroms

 

HNG 383/12

 

HARTSIDE No 13

 

Crowsley x Edroms

 

HNG 383/13

 

HARTSIDE No 14

 

Crowsley x Edroms

 

HNG 383/14

 

HARTSIDE No 16

 

Crowsley x Edroms

 

HNG 383/16

 

HELIOS

 

 

 

KL German list

 

HENRY

T

Named for H.Hammer by

K.D. could be Coll

 

 

HENRY BURROW

T

P.85/15/3 x Pinkie

 

Lis 87/3/3

 

HERALD

 

Named by A.Stubbs

 

DGH

 

HILLVIEW SEEDLING

 

 

 

 

 

HME 274/86

 

discarded by HME

 

HME 274/86

 

HME 315/86

 

discarded by HME

 

HME 315/86

 

HME 316/86

 

discarded by HME

 

HME 316/86

 

HME 346/86

 

discarded by HME

 

HME 346/86

 

HME 359/86

 

discarded by HME

 

HME 359/86

 

HME 413/86

 

discarded by HME

 

HME 413/86

 

HME 421/86

 

discarded by HME

 

HME 421/86

 

HME 425/86

 

discarded by HME

 

HME 425/86

 

HME 436/86

 

discarded by HME

 

HME 436/86

 

HNG12 x Applebossom

T

 

 

HNG ?

 

HOCKER EDGE

P

 

 

Hocker Edge Nursery

 

HORWOOD

P

Named for village

 

KRW 60/397

 

HUNTSMAN

 

 

 

 

 

HYTHE BRIGHT EYES

T

Mrs Dyas seedling

 

? Smith

 

IAN FAVORY ?

 

 

 

 

 

IMPY

 

M2

 

HME

 

INE

 

 

 

KL German list

 

INEZ

 

alba seedling

 

HME 178/85

 

INGWERSONS A form

 

 

 

Ingwerson

 

INGWERSONS B form

 

 

 

Ingwerson

 

INGWERSONS Var

T

 

 

Ingwerson

 

INVERSONS Large Pink fm

 

 

 

Ingwerson

 

IONE MAY

 

 

 

 

 

ISOBEL 

T

Avalanch seedling

 

HME 290/86

 

IVORY

 

Snowflake x Serenity

 

KRW 680W/84

 

JACK WILKINSON'S form

 

 

 

 

 

JAMES

T

Margaret Earle seedling, Named for HME's G/S

HME 1985

 

JAN

 

 

 Kevin Smith  named for his wife

KS 97-4 

 

JANE

T

Named for T.C's wife

 

Terry Clarke

 

JASPER

T

Joanna x Perkie

 

HME 478/88

 

JCA 4161/16

 

 

 

JCA

 

JCA 4161/19

 

 

 

JCA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JENNY

P

Coll J.C.Arrchibald

Named by J.C.A.

JCA 4161/23

 

JENNY (Not JCA's)

 

 

 

 

 

JF 9128

 

 

 

JF (Belgium)

 

JF 9402

P

 

 

JF (Belgium)

 

JOAN ELLIOTT

T

Named for J.E's wife.

 

Joe Elliott No 1

 

JOANNA

T

Alba x Stephen

Named for G/D of P & R Abbiss

HME 188/85

 

JOE ELLIOTT PINK No 3

P

 

 

Joe Elliott

 

JOSEPH COLLINS

 

 

 

 

 

JOSEPHINE

 

 

 

 

 

JOSIE GIBSON

T

Austen x Malcolm

 

JNG 95/5

 

JOUSTER

 

Named by A.Stubbs

 

DGH

 

JOY

 

Austen seedling

 

 

 

JOYCE BACON's Coll fm

 

 

 

 

 

JULIA

P

Coll J.C.Arrchibald

 

JCA 4161/31

 

JULIE

T

Travellers x NR

 

DPP 303/98

 

KATE EVANS

T

HME 413 x Lis 81/19/2

 

DPP 276/96

 

KATERINA

 

 

 

 

 

KATH DRYDEN

T

Superba seedling

 

HME 21/82

 

KD 3

 

 

 

KD

 

KD 5

 

 

 

KD

 

KD No 1

 

 

 

KD

 

KD No 2

 

 

 

KD

 

KELLY's Form No 1

 

Stanton House ?

 

Stanton House Nursery

 

KEN'S SEEDLING

T

Syn KRW

 

KRW

 

KERI

 

Hocker Edge seedling

 

HME 82/85

 

KERMIS

P

Snowflake x Serenity

Named by KD

KRW 674/84

 

KESS

T

 

 

HME 249/86

 

KINDER SCOUT

T

Hartside 8 x Wm Earle

 

JNG 29/96

 

KRW /RCE

 

 

 

KRW/RCE

 

KRW 153/47

 

 

 

KRW 153/47

 

KRW 235/49

T

 

 

KRW 235/49

 

KRW 321/52

 

 

 

KRW 321/52

 

KRW 324/52

 

 

 

KRW 324/52

 

KRW 325/52

 

 

 

KRW 325/52

 

KRW 327/52

 

 

 

KRW 327/52

 

KRW 338/55

 

 

 

KRW 338/55

 

KRW 340/55

T

 

 

KRW 340/55

 

KRW 342/52

T

 

 

KRW 342/52

 

KRW 350/56

 

 

 

KRW 350/56

 

KRW 376/56

T

 

 

KRW 376/56

 

KRW 380/56

T

 

 

KRW 380/56

 

KRW 381/56

T

alba x alba

 

KRW 381/56

 

KRW 390/56

 

 

 

KRW 390/56

 

KRW 392/56

T

 

 

KRW 392/56

 

KRW 394/60

T

 

 

KRW 394/60

 

KRW 404/66

 

 

 

KRW 404/66

 

KRW 406/66

T

 

 

KRW 406/66

 

KRW 411/67

 

 

 

KRW 411/67

 

KRW 412/67

 

 

 

KRW 412/67

 

KRW 420/67

 

 

 

KRW 420/67

 

KRW 437/69

 

 

 

KRW 437/69

 

KRW 444/69

 

 

 

KRW 444/69

 

KRW 446/69

 

 

 

KRW 446/69

 

KRW 454/70

P

 

 

KRW 454/70

 

KRW 455/70

P

 

 

KRW 455/70

 

KRW 460/67

 

 

 

KRW 460/67

 

KRW 461/71

P

 

 

KRW 461/71

 

KRW 462/71

T

 

 

KRW 462/71

 

KRW 467/71

 

 

 

KRW 467/71

 

KRW 468/71

T

 

 

KRW 468/71

 

KRW 469/71

 

 

 

KRW 469/71

 

KRW 470/71

T

 

 

KRW 470/71

 

KRW 477/74

T

 

 

KRW 477/74

 

KRW 478/74

 

 

 

KRW 478/74

 

KRW 480/74

T

 

 

KRW 480/74

 

KRW 481/74

P

 

 

KRW 481/74

 

KRW 503/76

P

 

 

KRW 503/76

 

KRW 504/76

 

Serenity seedling

 

KRW 504/76

 

KRW 510/76

 

 

 

KRW 510/76

 

KRW 514/76

P

 

 

KRW 514/76

 

KRW 519/76

 

 

 

KRW 519/76

 

KRW 520/76

 

 

 

KRW 520/76

 

KRW 524/76

 

 

 

KRW 524/76

 

KRW 524W/76

T

 

 

KRW 524W/76

 

KRW 525/76

T

 

 

KRW 525/76

 

KRW 527/76

 

 

 

KRW 527/76

 

KRW 531/76

 

 

 

KRW 531/76

 

KRW 534/76

 

 

 

KRW 543/76

 

KRW 553/77

 

 

 

KRW 553/77

 

KRW 561/79

 

 

 

KRW 561/79

 

KRW 562/79

 

 

 

KRW 562/79

 

KRW 563/79

 

 

 

KRW 563/79

 

KRW 595/75

 

 

 

KRW 495/75

 

KRW 602/80

T

 

 

KRW 602/80

 

KRW 605/80

 

 

 

KRW 605/80

 

KRW 631/83

 

 

 

KRW 631/83

 

KRW 646/80

 

 

 

KRW 646/80

 

KRW 668/83

P

 

 

KRW 668/83

 

KRW 676/84

 

 

 

KRW 676/84

 

KRW 688/87

 

 

 

KRW 688/87

 

KRW 696/87

 

 

 

KRW 696/87

 

KRW 699/88

 

 

 

KRW699/88                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

 

KRW/RCE

 

 

 

KRW/RCE

 

KW 1960/314

 

 

 

KW 1960/314

 

LACEWING

P

Sister seed of M.Wooster

 

KRW 470a/73

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LADDOW ROCKS

T

Hartside 8 x Wm Earle

 

JNG 33/96

 

LAPWING

 

 

 

 

 

LAURA LOUISE

 

 

 

G E NICHOLS

 

LEPTON CREAM

P

Avalanche x Lepton Sport

 

JNG 39/98

 

LEPTON SPORT

P

Sport from NO NAME

 

JNG

 

LINDA

 

 

 

NH?

 

LINDUM CHERUB

P

 

 

D&MT

 

LINDUM CINDERELLA

 

 

 

D&MT

 

LINDUM MISS DAISY

 

 

 

D&MT

 

LINDUM SWEET CHARITY

P

 

 

D&MT

 

LINDUM WHISPER

 

 

 

D&MT

 

LINNET

T

Marion x Stephen

 

HME 193/85

 

LITTLE DON

T

Anna Griffith seedling

 

JNG 99/51

 

LITTLE O

 

 

 

NH?

 

LO 2

 

 

 

NH?

 

LOUISE

T

 

 

Ingwerson

 

LUCY

 

 

 

NH?

 

LULU

 

 

 

HME 250/86

 

M1

 

 

 

HME PNS

 

M1

 

 

 

Michael Ireland?

 

M2

 

 

 

HME PNS

 

MAG BROOK

T

Anna Griffith seedling

 

JNG 44/99

 

MALCOLM

T

F2 from Mary Berry named for HME's G/S

HME 146/85

 

MARGARET EARLE

T

 

 

HME 1947

 

MARGARET McGHEE

T

Hartside 8 x Pinkie

 

JNG 14/94

 

MARION

P

 

A.M. R.Rolfe 20-02-90 & C.C.M

Frank Barker

 

MARJORIE WOOSTER

T

Called for KRW's wife

C.M. 18-02-1975 KRW

KRW 331/52

 

MARTINS form

 

 

 

Potterton & Martin

 

MARY ANN

T

Marion x Anna Griffith

 

HME 170/85

 

MARY BERRY

T

Called for G.Bs Daughter. AM G.Parker 23-03-52  Farrer 1994, 1995 both F.P.Grim'w

G.H.Berry pre 1952

 

MARY ROSE

 

 

 

 

 

MAURICE DRYDEN

T

Superba seedling

 

HME 20/82

 

MAVERICK

 

Snowflake x Serenity

Named by KD, Only coloured amongst 8 seedlings

KRW  678/54

 

MAYFLY

T

alba x KRW 259

 

KRW 360/56

 

MEGAN

T

alba x KRW 259

 

KD ?

 

MENTORS

 

 

 

 

 

MICHAEL IRELAND No 4

P

 

 

Michael Ireland?

 

MINERVA

 

alba x KRW 259

 

KD ?

 

MINUET

T

Agnes seedling

 

HME 317/86

 

MIRAGE

P

Anna Griffith x alba

 

Peter Lister

 

MIRANDA

 

alba x KRW 259

 

KD ?

 

MIST

 

Marion x Stephen

 

HME 53/83

 

MOFFAT WATER

P

Anna Griffith seedling

 

JNG 57/99

 

MORAG H. GIBSON

T

Pennine Pink x Pinkie

 

JNG 16/96

 

Mrs DYAS syn Show Form

T

Coll Dr Guiseppi

named by A.Stubbs

Dr Guiseppi

 

MURIEL

T

Mary Berry F 2 seedling

 

HME 140/85

 

NELLIE

T

Eliza seedling

 

HME 514/90

 

NEON

 

Sister to S-MB94-7

 

Rick Lupp (USA)

 

NEPTUNES WAVE

 

 

 

NH?

 

NETTLETON 882

 

 

 

Potterton & Martin

 

NEW DAWN

P

Named by KD

 

KRW 76/544

 

NEW DAY

P

Snowflake x Serenity

Named by KD

KRW 675/84

 

NICOLE

 

 

 

 

 

NO NAME

P

KRW reject dist by Kim Davis

 

 

NORMA

T

Named for J.S's wife

 

John Sanders

 

NYMPH

T

Named by KD

 

KRW 282/51

 

P & M's xxx

 

 

 

Potterton & Martin

 

P from P.94/11/3

 

P94/11/3 x NR

 

 

 

P from P.94/12/3

 

P94/12/3 x NR

 

Lis

 

P from P.94/12/3 No 1

 

P94/12/3 No I x NR

 

 

 

P fromP94/9/1

 

P94/9/1 x NR

 

Lis

 

P00/5 (241/01)

 

Eliza x GFS No 1

 

Lis

 

P81/16/1

 

Crowsley x Mary Berry

 

Lis

 

P81/16/2

 

Crowsley x Mary Berry

 

Lis

 

P81/16/4

T

Crowsley x Mary Berry

 

Lis

 

P81/16/4

 

Crowsley x allionii

 

Lis

 

P81/16/XXXX

 

Crowsley x Mary Berry

 

Lis

 

P81/19/2

 

Crowsley x allionii Jim Ma

 

Lis

 

P81/19/3

 

Crowsley x allionii Jim Ma

 

Lis

 

P81/26

 

Austen x allionii

 

Lis

 

P81/26/3

 

Austen x allionii

 

Lis

 

P81/26XX

 

Austen x allionii

 

Lis

 

P81/29

 

Coll fm x allionii

 

Lis

 

P81/34/4

 

P.79/19/2 x allionii

 

Lis

 

P81/37

 

Crowsley x Wm Earle

 

Lis

 

P83/10

 

Coll G.F.Smith self

 

Lis

 

P83/17

 

Avalanche x P.81/16/1

 

Lis

 

P84/16

 

Avalanche x Anna Grif'

 

Lis

 

P85/11

 

allionii x Coll GFS No 3

 

Lis

 

P85/15/2

 

P.81/19/3 x Celia

 

Lis

 

P85/15/3

 

P.81/19/3 x Celia

 

Lis

 

P85/15/3

 

allionii x Coll GFS No 3

 

Lis

 

P85/15XX

 

allionii x Coll GFS No 3

 

Lis

 

P85/16/2

 

P79/26 x Pinkie

 

Lis

 

P85/17

 

Anna Griffith seedling

 

Lis

 

P85/17

 

Anna Griffith x ?

 

Lis

 

P85/8

 

Austen x Wm Earle

 

Lis

 

P85/8

 

Austen x Wm Earle

 

Lis

 

P85/9

 

allionii x Coll GFS No 3

 

Lis

 

P85/9/2

 

allionii x Coll GFS No 3

 

Lis

 

P85/9XX

 

allionii x Coll GFS No 3

 

Lis

 

P86/1

 

P.81/19/2 x Visc Byng

 

Lis

 

P87/11

 

alba x Pinkie

 

Lis

 

P87/11

 

alba x pinkie

 

Lis

 

P87/3 xxx

T

Lis 85/15/3 x Pinkie

 

Lis P87/3 xxx

 

P87/3 XXX

T

85/15/3 x Pinkie

 

Lis

 

P87/3/4

 

P85/15/3 x Pinkie

 

Lis

 

P87/3/5

 

P85/15/3 x Pinkie

 

Lis

 

P87/3/6

 

P85/15/3 x Pinkie

 

Lis

 

P87/3XXXX

 

85/15/3 x Pinkie

 

Lis

 

P87/7/1

 

Superba x Coll GFS No3

 

Lis

 

P87/8

 

Superba x Visc Byng

 

Lis

 

P87/9/1

 

alba x Nymph

 

Lis

 

P88/1

 

 

 

Lis

 

P88/10

 

Cr V x G.F.S. No 1

 

Lis

 

P88/10/1

T

 

 

Lis

 

P88/7/1

 

 

 

Lis

 

P88/7/2

 

 

 

Lis

 

P88/9

 

 

 

Lis

 

P89/19/33

 

Crowsley x allionii

 

Lis

 

P94/10/1

 

P88/10/1 x NR

 

Lis

 

P94/11/1

 

P85/15/2 x P87/3/6

 

Lis

 

P94/11/2

 

P85/15.2 x P87/3/6

 

Lis

 

P94/11/3

 

P85/15/2 x P87/3/6

 

Lis

 

P94/11/4

 

P85/15/2 x P87/3/6

 

Lis

 

P94/11/5

 

P85/15/2 x P87/3/6

 

Lis

 

P94/12/1

 

Julia x Muriel

 

Lis

 

P94/12/2

 

Julia x Muriel

 

Lis

 

P94/12/3

 

Julia x Muriel

 

Lis

 

P94/2/1

 

Superba x J.Elliot No 1

 

Lis

 

P94/2/2

 

Superba x J.Elliot No 1

 

Lis

 

P94/2/4

 

Superba x J.Elliot No 1

 

Lis

 

P94/9/1

 

J.F 9128 xP81/19/2

 

Lis

 

P94/9/2

 

J.F 9128 xP81/19/2

 

Lis

 

P94/9/4

 

J.F 9128 xP81/19/2

 

Lis

 

P95/9/1

 

allionii x Coll GFS No 3

 

Lis

 

P96/8 (173/99)

 

P87/3 x P94/10/1

 

Lis

 

P97/1/1

 

Val Lee x P94/9/1

 

Lis

 

P97/1/2

 

Val Lee x P94/9/1

 

Lis

 

P97/2/1

 

P94/9/1 x NR

 

Lis

 

P97/2/2

 

P94/9/1 x NR

 

Lis

 

P97/2/3

 

P94/9/1 x NR

 

Lis

 

P97/2/4

 

P94/9/1 x NR

 

Lis

 

P98/1 (169/99)

 

Val Lee x P94/9/3

 

Lis

 

P98/14 (181/99)

 

P87/3 x P94/11/6

 

Lis

 

P98/26 (308/99)

 

JF9128  x Eliz Burrow

 

Lis

 

P99/10 (10/00)

 

JF9128 x P81/19/2

 

Lis

 

P99/12 (12/00)

 

Flute x NR

 

Lis

 

P99/14 (14/00)

 

P97/2/4 x NR

 

Lis

 

P99/15 (15/00)

 

P85/15/3 x NR

 

Lis

 

P99/16 (16/00)

 

P97/2/3 x NR

 

Lis

 

P99/17 (17/00)

 

P97/2/2 x NR

 

Lis

 

P99/20 (20/00)

 

Julia x Andrew

 

Lis

 

P99/5

 

 

 

Lis

 

P99/7 (7/00)

 

P85/15/3 x P81/19/2

 

Lis

 

PAGE

P

Named by A.Stubbs

 

DGH

 

PALE CLONE

T

KRW reject? dist by Kim Davis

 

 

PALE VENUS

 

 

 

NH?

 

PAT

 

 

 

HME 285/86

 

PAULA

 

Austen x Pinkie

 

HME 308/86

 

PAX

T

Named by KD

 

KRW 147A/47

 

PEACE

T

Named by KD

 

KRW 147/47

 

PEARL syn alba

 

 

 

 

 

PENNINE PINK

P

Crowsley x Edroms

 

HNG 383/7

 

PEN-Y-GHENT

T

Hartside 8 x Wm Earle

 

JNG 77/03

 

PERKIE

P

Coll J.C.Archibald

Named by KD

JCA 4161/22

 

PERKIE SEEDLING

 

 

 

 

 

PETER

T

F2 from Mary Berry.

 

HME 201/85

 

PETER BURROW

 

P.85/15/2 xxP87/3/6

 

Lis P.94/11/8

 

PHANTOM

P

 

 

Peter Lister

 

PHEBES MOON

 

 

 

NH?

 

PHOBOS

 

 

 

 

 

PICKTONS Form

T

 

 

Percy Pickton

 

PINK BEAUTY

T

 

 

Mike Ireland

 

PINK ICE

P

Avalanch x Kens Seedl'

 

Tony Chalkley

 

PINKIE

T

alba x Frank Barker

 

KRW 271/51

 

PIXIE

 

Anna Griffith seedling

 

KND D15

 

PORKIE

P

 

 

JCA 4161/14

 

POSIDON

 

 

 

 

 

PRAECOX

T

May be coll form

 

Six Hills Nursery

 

PRIMADONNA

 

 

 

 

 

PURITY

T

Snowflake x Serenity

Named by KD

KRW 677/84

 

PURPLE SURPRISE

 

 

 

R.Wurdig (Germany)

 

PYGMY

T

 

 

KRW 409/66

 

QUID

 

 

 

 

 

QUIP

T

Perkie x Maurice Dryden

 

HME 334/86

 

RAGGED ROBIN

 

 

 

 

 

RAH Form

 

 

 

 

 

RAYMOND WOOSTER

T

Named for KRW's Father

 

KRW 321/52

 

RHODA

T

Pennine Pink x Cherry

Colour matches Rhodamine on RHS colour chart

HME 484/90

 

ROBERT

 

 

 

KD

 

ROBERT ROLFE

 

 

 

KL German list

 

ROBIN

T

Marion x Stephen

 

 

 

ROBIN EVANS

T

 

 

D.P.P. 366.99

 

ROGER BEVAN

T

 

 

D 728

 

ROSE GIANT

 

 

 

R.Wurdig (Germany)

 

ROSEBUD

P

 

 

Ian Christie

 

ROSEMARY

T

F2 from Mary Berry.

 

HME 238/85

 

ROSIE

P

Eliza x NR

 

DPP290/97

 

ROSINA ABBISS

T

Rhoda x Eliza

 

HME 621/96

 

ROSY

 

Coll R.Wurdig

 

R.Wurdig (Germany)

 

ROY

P

Named by KD

 

D 782

 

ROY ELLIOTT's form

 

 

 

 

 

ROYA SNOW

T

 

 

JF 9403 (Belgium)

 

RW 2003

 

Coll R.Wurdig

 

Rolf Wurdig (Germany)

 

SANDRA

 

Coll G.Stopp

 

G.Stopp (Germany)

 

SARACEN

T

Named by A.Stubbs

 

DGH

 

SCIMITER

 

Named by A.Stubbs

 

DGH

 

SERENDIPITY

T

Named by KD

 

KRW 507/76

 

SERENITY

P

 

 

KRW 384/56

 

SHIPTON No 5

 

 

 

 

 

SHOW FORM syn Mrs Dyas

 

 

Dr Guseppi

 

SKYLARK HILL

T

Anna Griffith seedling

 

JNG 49/99

 

S-MB94-2

 

sister seed to neon

 

Rick Lupp (USA)

 

S-MB94-7

 

sister seed to neon

 

Rick Lupp (USA)

 

SNOWFLAKE

T

alba x KRW 259

A.M.14-03-1967 KRW

KRW 367/56

 

SONNY

T

Henry Burrow xNR

 

DPP 441/01

 

SQUIRE

P

Named by A.Stubbs

 

DGH

 

STANTON's No 2

P

Syn Stanton House

 

Stanton House Nursery

 

STARBURST

 

 

 

 

 

STEPHEN

T

Coll J.C.Arrchibald

 

JCA 4161/6

 

STIRNIE BIRNIE

T

Hartside 8 x Winnifred

 

JNG 4/94

 

SUE

T

F2 from Mary Berry.

 

HME 414/86

 

SUGAR

 

M2 seedling

 

HME 421/86

 

SUPERBA

P

 

A.M. 1936 Frank Barker

Frank Barker

 

SYLVIA MARTINELLI

T

Syn Anne

 

 

 

TAMARA

 

 

 

R.Wurdig (Germany)

 

TENACITY

P

Snowflake x Serenity

Named by KD

KRW 673/84

 

TESS

 

 

 

 

 

THAKERS form

T

 

 

 

 

TINKERBELL

 

 

 

KRW 283/51

 

TRANQUILLITY

P

Crowsley x Edroms

 

HNG 383/1

 

TRAVELLERS

T

Coll J.C.Archibald

 

JCA 4161/21

 

TRINITA

 

Coll Gerd Stopp

 

G.Stopp (Germany)

 

TROSIE

 

Pennine Pink x Stephen

 

HME 304/86

 

TRUDY

 

Mary Berry F1

 

HME 165/85

 

TUCK

T

Marion x Stephen

 

HME 198/83

 

V.W.ROLLINSON

 

 

 

KL German list

 

VAL

 

 

 

HME 271/86

 

VAL LEE syn Douglas Bean

P.85/15/3 x Pinkie

 

Lis 87/3/2

 

VAL Not HME'S

 

 

 

NH?

 

VERA

T

 

 

HME 481/89

 

VERITY

 

Mary Berry seedling

 

HME HME 481/89

 

VICKY

T

Crowsley seedling

 

HME 138/89

 

VICTORIA

T

Lis 85/15/3 x Malcolm

 

DPP 343/98

 

VIOLET

T

Superba x A1/86/3 (Tranquility x Margaret Earle)

Peter Lister

 

VISCOUNTESS BYNG

T

 

 

Frank Barker pre 1937

 

W 1971 syn Wm Earle

T

 

 

 

 

WHITHORN

T

Wm Earle x Hart side 8

 

JNG 68/03

 

WILLIAM EARLE

T

Viscountess Byng seedling

A.M & C.C.M. 21-03-78 + Farrer HME

HME

 

WINIFRED

T

Wm Earle x V.Bing

Sister seedling to Gavin Brown

KD D9/82

 

WISLEY

 

 

 

KL German list

 

WYN

 

Pennine Pink x Cherry

 

HME 483/90

 

YEOMAN

T

Named by A.Stubbs

 

DGH

 

ZOE

T

F2 from Mary Berry.

 

HME 410/86

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Abreviations.

 

 

             J N G  July 2004

 

 

* Probabley extinct.

 

 

 

 

 

D&MT= Dreena & Martin Thompson

 

 

 

 

 

DGH = David Hadfield

 

 

 

 

 

DPP = David Philbey

 

 

 

 

 

HME=Margaret Earle

 

 

 

 

 

HNG = Hartside

 

 

 

 

 

JCA = J.C.Archibold

 

 

 

 

 

JF = Jules Fouarge

 

 

 

 

 

JNG = John Gibson

 

 

 

 

 

KD = Kath Dryden

 

 

 

 

 

KL = Karl Liepold

 

 

 

 

 

KRW = Kenneth Wooster

 

 

 

 

 

BB = Brian Burrow

 

 

 

 

 

Lis = Lismore

 

 

 

 

 

NH

 

 

 

 

 

NR = Not recorded

 

 

 

 

 

P = Pin

 

 

 

 

PNS = Pre numbering system

 

           IF YOU FIND ANY

  INACCURACIES PLEASE NOTIFY

THE WEBMASTER 

 

T= Thrum 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 The following are pure Allionii raised by Chris Banham and kindly submitted by Chris for inclusion here, he tells me that some are more freely available than others and they are listed by several nurseries now.

Primula Allionii

,, ,, Ares CB G-M/1 named after Ares god of war-dark red(not Aries) T

,, ,, Aries Violet CB G-M/2 named after the star sign-dark violet T

,, ,, Circe's Flute CB L8/1 greek witch -frilly white- long tube T

,, ,, Cupid CB L 29 deep pink -heart shaped petals T

,, ,, Io2 CB G-M/3 pale-large eye(Io) (not 10 the number) P

,, ,, Ions Amethyst CB G-M/4 -soft purple P

,, ,, Linda CB M15/2 pink -cut edges T

,, ,, Liz CB-M15/3 pale pink T

,, ,, Lucy CB-G-M/5 tiny flowers -narrow petals-blue pink T

,, ,, Neptune's Wave CB G-M/6 frilly-pale blue T

,, ,, Pale Venus CB l8/2 very pale pink-big flowers T

,, ,, Pan CB G-M/7 dark red purple-curled petals P

,, ,, Persephone CB M15/1 pale pink P

,, ,, Phoebe's Moon CB L8/3 pale pink-large eye-wavy - Phoebe's!T

,, ,, Rhodos CB G-M /32 bright carmine pink T

,, ,, Sarah CB J57/1 narrow petals-pinker than Lucy P

,, ,, Starburst CB G-M/9 bright/ dark red -large white eye T

,, ,, Susi CB L5/2 mid pink -very large eye (not Sue) T

,, ,, Val Coppock CB G-M/10 large wavy bluish pink(not Val) P

,, ,, Vega CB G-M/30 large white T

,, ,, Zephros CB G-M/21 soft lavender-very large eye T

P=PIN      T=THRUM

If you know of any Allionii not listed on this page please contact the Webmaster with details so they can be added.

Return to Home Page